By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Accept
Sarajevo TimesSarajevo TimesSarajevo Times
  • HOME
  • POLITICS
    • BH & EU
  • BUSINESS
  • BH TOURISM
  • INTERVIEWS
    • BH & EU
    • BUSINESS
    • ARTS
  • SPORT
  • ARTS
    • CULTURE
    • ENTERTAINMENT
  • W&N
Search
  • ABOUT US
  • IMPRESSUM
  • NEWSLETTER
  • CONTACT
© 2022 Foxiz News Network. Ruby Design Company. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: Minimum Wage Increase agreed in Republika Srpska
Share
Font ResizerAa
Sarajevo TimesSarajevo Times
Font ResizerAa
  • HOME
  • POLITICS
  • BUSINESS
  • BH TOURISM
  • INTERVIEWS
  • SPORT
  • ARTS
  • W&N
Search
  • HOME
  • POLITICS
    • BH & EU
  • BUSINESS
  • BH TOURISM
  • INTERVIEWS
    • BH & EU
    • BUSINESS
    • ARTS
  • SPORT
  • ARTS
    • CULTURE
    • ENTERTAINMENT
  • W&N
Follow US
  • ABOUT US
  • IMPRESSUM
  • NEWSLETTER
  • CONTACT
© 2012 Sarajevo Times. All rights reserved.
Sarajevo Times > Blog > BUSINESS > Minimum Wage Increase agreed in Republika Srpska
BUSINESSPOLITICS

Minimum Wage Increase agreed in Republika Srpska

Published: October 27, 2025
Share
SHARE

The Republika Srpska is entering its fourth year of constant increases in the minimum wage, as well as increases in the prices of products and services. New increases have been announced for next year, which is why there is already widespread talk of a new round of price increases. Statistics show constant wage increases, while the Federation of Trade Unions of the Republika Srpska confirms with its calculation of the average consumer basket that the standard of living of citizens living on wages is getting lower. It is also a fact that budget revenues are higher year after year due to price increases, so only the state benefits from inflation.

Just today, the social partners agreed that from 2026, the minimum wage for unskilled workers will be 1,000 KM, which is an increase of 100 KM, for skilled workers 1,050 KM, for those with a four-year degree it will be 1,100 KM. Employees with a higher education degree will receive 1,350 KM, and for those with a university degree at least 1,450 KM.

At the same time, entrepreneurs are announcing that the price of services will increase from the New Year, by at least 10 percent. – Everything is getting more expensive. The electricity bill will be higher, we will have higher costs for employees due to the increase in the minimum wage. We have no choice but to raise our prices. We also have to live – says the owner of a hair salon from Banja Luka.

Citizens and businesses have been ‘prepared’ since the summer that they will receive higher electricity bills from January 1. Distribution companies are asking the regulator to increase the network fee. If their demands are accepted, electricity bills will be 18 percent higher.

So far, every increase in the minimum wage has been accompanied by an increase in product prices, primarily food. According to the latest data from the Statistical Office, food is 5.4 percent more expensive in September than in the same month in 2024. Since inflation began to gallop, that is, in three years, food in the RS has been on average about 30 percent more expensive.

The average consumer basket for a four-member family, according to the calculations of the Confederation of Trade Unions of the Republic of Serbia, cost 2,774.61 KM in September. The share of food costs approached half of the basket amount and amounted to 46.03 percent. Housing costs account for about 24 percent of the consumer basket, and the rest relates to hygiene, clothing and footwear, transportation and education.

BiH is missing its Chance to end dependence on Russian Gas, create Jobs, and grow its Economy
Entity Law, strict Limit for Businessmen in BiH
Mayor of Banja Luka questioned in the Police Administration
Startupbootcamp and HUB387 Invites to Regional ‘Pitch Day’
Analysts: Brexit would hinder the Path of BiH to the EU
Share This Article
Facebook Whatsapp Whatsapp Telegram Threads Bluesky Email Print
Share
What do you think?
Love0
Sad0
Happy0
Sleepy0
Angry0
Dead0
Wink0
Previous Article Lithuania temporarily closes Border with Belarus
Next Article From Nicea to the Port of Beirut: Pope Leo’s schedule for Türkiye and Lebanon
Leave a Comment Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Stay Connected

10.2KFollowersLike
10.1KFollowersFollow
414FollowersFollow

Latest News

Mayor of Sokolac Meets COM EUFOR at Camp Butmir
November 9, 2026
Acting High Representative Crishock at Kazani: “We owe them lasting remembrance”
November 9, 2026
Employers call for a Reduction in electricity Prices and other Business Pressures
November 9, 2026
33rd Anniversary of the destruction of the Old Bridge marked by a Jump without Applause
November 9, 2026
Minic assumed the Mandate of the President of the RS
November 9, 2026
Excellent Performance by a Bosnian Skater at International Competition in Zagreb
November 9, 2026
1.56 Million Tourists visited Bosnia and Herzegovina in Nine Months
November 9, 2026
Barbarez satisfied with players’ Form, aims for a win in Sweden
November 9, 2026
ITA seized Goods worth approximately 140,800 BAM in Operation “TEX”
November 9, 2026
Dubioza Kolektiv Announces a Large Concert in Sarajevo
November 9, 2026
Sarajevo TimesSarajevo Times
Follow US
© 2012 Sarajevo Times. All Rights Reserved.
  • ABOUT US
  • IMPRESSUM
  • NEWSLETTER
  • CONTACT
Go to mobile version
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?